Impact of endothelial lipase on dysfunctional HDL and atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Tatsuro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (00379413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Ken-ichi  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20283880)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHDL / コレステロール / 血管内皮 / リパーゼ / 循環器 / 動脈硬化 / 炎症 / 脂質異常症 / 高比重リポ蛋白 / 血管内皮リパーゼ / dysfunctional HDL / ミエロペルオキシダーゼ / パラオキソナーゼ / 冠動脈疾患 / オメガ3系脂肪酸 / スタチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the role of endothelial lipase (EL) on dysfunctional high-density lipoprotein (HDL) and coronary artery disease. We found that EL has a modest impact on baseline HDL-C levels. EL expression is elevated in inflammation, acute myocardial infarction, or postprandial states, which was associated with the reduction of serum HDL-C levels. The inflammation-activated EL may contribute to the low HDL-C levels in these pathological states. Next, we established clinical and in vitro cell-based assays for HDL quality. The presence of dysfunctional HDL modulated the progression of coronary artery lesions through regulating functional quality of HDL. Administration of pitavastatin or eicosapentaenoic acid improved anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidative, and cholesterol efflux capacity of HDL in dyslipidemic patients, and these drugs may be useful for treatment of dysfunctional HDL. Taken together, EL and dysfunctional HDL may exert a marker and modulator of atherosclerosis.