New risk stratification for cardiac sudden death by using signal averaged fragmented QRS complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Hiroshi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50322227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOH Norihisa  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70600641)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心臓突然死 / fragmented QRS / 伝導障害 / 不整脈基質 / 12誘導心電図 / 分裂性QRS電位 / 心室頻拍 / 心室細動 / 心臓性突然死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a software to analyze signal averaged fragmented QRS (fQRS) and evaluated its significances on various heart diseases. In 321 patients with Brugada syndrome, existence of fQRS, early repolarization and spontaneous fluctuation of the ST level were predictors of the ventricular fibrillation (VF) occurrence. In patients with new onset VF, aggravation of the fQRS occurred and progression of the myocardial injury should be required for occurrence of VF.
In 78 patients with non-ischemic dilated cardiomyopathy, existence of fQRS predicted occurrence of heart failure. In p127 patients with sarcoidosis, fQRS predicted occurrence of ventricular tachycardaia.