Identification and Effects of KCNH2 (HERG) current-activating factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazufumi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (10335630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Hiroshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50322227)
YOSHIDA Masashi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70532761)
ITO Hiroshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90446047)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心室性不整脈 / HERG電流 / 心不全 / イオンチャネル / QT延長症候群 / HEK293細胞 / 自己免疫 / QT短縮症候群 / サブクローニング / 血液 / KCNH2 / 電流活性化因子 / 心臓突然死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the prognosis in patients with heart failure, to solve the mechanism of ventricular tachyarrhythmia and to find new target of treatment for ventricular tachyarrhythmia are needed. KCNH2 (HERG) channel is related to congenital long or short QT syndrome and is one of the most susceptible channel. We found ciruculating KCNH2(HERG) current-activating factor in patients with heart failure and ventricular tachyarrhythmia. We also found anti-KCNH2 antibody.