Metabolic Cardiomyopathy: Disease Entity and Pathophysiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Yasuki  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (40214853)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / シグナル伝達 / 心筋代謝 / メタボリック症候群 / ミトコンドリア / 心筋障害 / 心不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to establish a new disease entity“metabolic cardiomyopathy”among non-ischemic heart-failure patients who suffered from the metabolic syndrome. We hypothesized that metabolic abnormalities in cardiomyocyte mitochondria may be the fundamental pathophysiology, where the master switch of mitochondria function by endonuclease/PCG-1 could be epigenetically modulated by such as a HDAC3. The patients’specimen were obtained by trans-catheter myocardial biopsy, and the analyses are under the process.