ESTABLISHMENT OF A NEW FUNDAMENTAL THERAPY FOR OBSTRUCTIVE SLEEP APNEA DURING WAKEFULLNESS: UTILITY OF AN EASY, NON-INVASIVE TRAINING OF ORBICULARIS ORIS MUSCLE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAKA MARI  九州大学, 大学病院, 研究員 (00448424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Shin-ichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 特任教授 (90575284)
Research Collaborator AKIHIRO Yoshiaki  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 歯科医師
HASHIMOTO Sonomi  九州大学, 大学病院, 研究補助員
NAGAO Mitsunobu  九州大学, 大学病院, 特任准教授
CHISHAKI Akiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授
SAWATARI Hiroyuki  九州大学, 大学院
RAHMAWATI Anita  九州大学, 大学院
ADACHI Kazuo  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教
ICHIKI Toshihiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 特任教授
IDE Tomomi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師
YANAI Aika  九州大学, 大学病院, 生理検査技師
YOSHIMOTO Maiko  九州大学, 大学病院, 生理検査技師
MATSU-URA Youko  九州大学, 大学病院, 生理検査技師
KAWAHARA Gorou  九州大学, 大学病院, 生理検査技師
TADA Chie  九州大学, 大学病院, 生理検査技師
HORIKAWA Shiori  九州大学, 大学病院, 生理検査技師
SATOH Tasuku  九州大学, 大学病院, 生理検査技師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸 / 血管内皮機能 / 治療学 / 心不全 / メタボリック症候群 / 高血圧 / 不整脈 / 水分貯留 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current study have shown beneficial effects of the 3 months’ training of orbicularis oris to treat mild-to-moderate obstructive sleep apnea. The training significantly improved the severity of sleep apnea by decreasing in ODI, decreased the subjective daytime sleepiness and improved the endothelial function indexed by flow mediated vasodilatation. Furthermore, it improved dyslipidemia, hyperuricemia, and left ventricular systolic function, though they do not reach statistical significance.
Similar evaluations were repeated in selected subjects who agreed to have a follow-up 3months after completion or termination of the protocol, to determine if the beneficial effects continue. The temporary results indicate that the continuation would provide better results on ODI and FMD, and that the beneficial effects continues partly, even in 3-months, but worse than continuous training group. In total, 35% of the enrolled dropped out, which suggests the continuation is not much easier than CPAP.