| Project/Area Number |
24591060
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
NODE Koichi 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359950)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATSUYA Tomohiro 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30311757)
SAKATA Yasuhiko 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90379206)
IMAI Yutaka 東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (40133946)
OYAMA Jun-ichi 佐賀大学, 医学部, 寄附講座教授 (30359939)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AKASHI Makoto 山口大学, 時間学研究所, 教授 (30398119)
SATO Yasunori (90536723)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 時計遺伝子 / 運動 / 体内リズム / 生活習慣 / 循環器病 / 急性冠症候群 / コホート研究 / バイオマーカー / 慢性心不全 / ゲノム多型 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we measured the clock gene expression in hair follicle cells for the purpose of assessing the effect of exercise on circadian rhythm. Intensive exercise before sleep significantly shifted the phase of PER3. On the other hand, there was no significant difference in the amplitude of the PER3 rhythm. Nighttime excessive exercise results the change of the phase of PER3, and eventually influence the quality of sleep. There is a possibility that exercise therapy could be the treatment for disorders caused by dysrhythmia, and in order to maintain normal circadian rhythm in the body, athletes need to manage the schedule for exercise hours to obtain efficient results from exercise.