Analysis of the mechanism and appropriate therapy of persistent atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMABE Hiroshige  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20419641)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords持続性心房細動 / マッピング / カテーテルアブレーション / 心房細動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Persistent atrial fibrillation was maintained by the disorganized activation, which was mainly observed over the complex fractionated electrogram (CFAE) region. The CFAE area was caused by the heterogeneous conduction property of the left atrial myocardium and was closely associated with the cardiac pericardial fat tissue. Linear left atrial roof lesion and subsequent CFAE ablation after the pulmonary vein isolation performed in a stepwise fashion was effective for the termination of persistent atrial fibrillation.