Rapid detection of CYP2C19 reduced-function gene polymorphism and the establishment of optimal medical therapy in patients with acute coronary syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAIKITA Koichi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30346978)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMURA Hiromi  熊本大学, 医学教育部
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / 遺伝子 / 急性心筋梗塞 / 経皮的冠動脈インターベンション / CYP2C19遺伝子多型 / クロピドグレル / 経皮的冠動脈インターベンション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with acute myocardial infarction undergoing emergent percutaneous coronary intervention, we investigated CYP2C19 gene variants by using Spartan RX DNA testing system, determined the dose of antiplatelet agents, and then examined the relation between on-clpidogrel platelet aggregation, the related biomarkers and the prognosis in those patients. We aimed for 150 patients as a prospective interventional study, and enrolled 108 patients as of April 2015. We plan to start data analysis after the measurement of the above-mentioned biomarkers is finished in all enrolled patients.