mechanisms of vascular endothelial function in metabolic syndrome subjects and novel therapeutic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Ken  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00363664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGA Moritake  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (70347152)
SHIMABUKURO Michio  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 特任教授 (60271144)
MASUZAKI Hiroaki  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00291899)
屋比久 浩市  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70545748)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 動脈硬化 / 血管内皮機能 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 脂質異常症 / キサンチンオキシダーゼ / 玄米 / 血管内皮機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vascular endothelial dysfunction is an early marker for atherosclerosis. We investigated the effect of metabolic stress on vascular endothelial function in human and/or experimental animas. We found brown rice improve vascular endothelial function of metabolic syndrome subjects compared to white rice as well as their insulin sensitivity. Gamma-oryzanol, a major content of brown rice, improve glucose metabolism, reduce hypothalamic ER stress, and, consequently, attenuate the preference for dietary fat in mice. Xanthine oxidase is one of major source of reactive oxygen species in metabolic syndrome subjects. We reported that inhibition of xanthine oxidase reduces oxidative stress and improves vascular endothelial dysfunction in metabolic stress mouse. Xanthine oxidase inhibitor, such as allopurinol and febuxostat may be effective to suppress progression of atherosclerosis.