The effect of cardiac rehabilitation on the myokines in patients with heart failura
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIYAMA Minoru  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30240956)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IZUMI Yasukatsu  大阪市立大学大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10347495)
NAKAMURA Yasuhiro  大阪市立大学, 医学研究科, 登録医 (50457991)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心臓リハビリテーション / マイオカイン / 心血管保護効果 / 運動耐容能 / 慢性心不全 / 薬物療法 / 心臓リハビリ / 非薬物療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exercise tolerance, not left ventricular ejection fraction, was important prognostic indicator for patients with chronic heart failure. Cardiac rehabilitation can prevent major cardiac adverse events. However, this mechanism is still unknown. Skeletal muscle has recently been identified as an organ that produces and releases cytokines, named “myokines.” We investigated whether serum brain derived neurotropic factor (BDNF) level or irisin, which is one of myokines, level at discharge could predict the prognosis in patients with heart failure (HF). This study consisted of patients who were hospitalized for worsening heart failure and had cardiac rehabilitation at least 1 week. We measured serum BNDF, and irisin. One-year follow-up was completed in all of the patients. Kaplan-Meier analysis demonstrated that the event free rate was decreased in the low BDNF or irisin group. Myokines level at discharge may be a useful biomarker for the prognosis in patients with HF.