Effectiveness of Erythropoietin Administration on Coronary Circulation in Patients After Acute Myocardial Infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University (2015)
Wakayama Medical University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Hirata Kumiko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10382152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASAKA Takashi  和歌山県立医科大学, 循環器内科, 教授 (70322584)
IMANISHI Toshio  日高総合病院, 副院長 (00285389)
ORII Makoto  和歌山県立医科大学, 循環器内科, 助教 (70508986)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords冠循環 / 冠循環の改善 / 心筋梗塞予後改善 / 冠血流 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: Erythropoietin(EPO) has been found to have anti-apoptotic and tissue protective effects on the myocardium. The aim of the present study was to assess the effect of EPO administration on coronary circulation in patients with acute myocardial infarction(AMI). Methods and Results: Sixty-one patients admitted with AMI were randomly assigned to 2 groups (29 control and 32 EPO groups), and given single dose intravenous administration of EPO or saline. Coronary flow reserve(CFR) was measured 1 week, 1 month and 8 months after AMI. Cardiac MRI was also performed 1 month after AMI to assess transmural extent of infarction. CFR improved significantly in EPO group after 8 months after AMI. The control group had a tendency of greater transmural extent of infarction than that of EPO group. Conclusions: EPO administration could have a favorable effect on coronary circulation and a preventive effect on transmural extension of infarction in patients after myocardial infarction.