Development of a PTX3 absorption column for patients with SIRS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
INOUE KENJI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80317388)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords敗血症 / 全身性炎症反応症候群 / 体外循環式カラム / 吸着カラム / 全身炎症反応性症候群 / 血漿交換 / 体外循環 / ヒストン / PTX3 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To overcome a non-specific absorption with histone to pentraxin 3 (PTX3) columns, we have studied which sequence of PTX3 was most appropriate or 2) which beads or blocking buffer were appropriate to reduce the background. However, we could not find an appropriate condition to reduce it. But an electro-microscopy revealed a very strong aggregation of recombinant PTX3 and histone 4, which may cause the non-specific absorption. From this finding, we consider that the mechanism of a strong aggregation is the fact that PTX3 inhibit histone, which cause to damage of human endothelial cell in septic condition.