Impact of exercise therapy on stabilization of coronary plaque after acute coronary syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
DAIDA Hiroyuki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40197596)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAUCHI Katsumi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (60200119)
KAZUNORI Shimada  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (60327814)
YOKOYAMA Miho  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (60407301)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords急性冠症候群 / 血管内超音波 / 冠動脈プラーク / 包括的心臓リハビリテーション / 身体活動量 / プラークの安定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We enrolled 40 patients with ACS who had been treated by emergency percutaneous coronary intervention for culprit lesions and having an untouched non-culprit target lesion of <25% stenosis that could be visualized by IB-IVUS. The average age was 60±11 years old, and thirty-seven were male. Twenty-eight patients had ST elevated MI. The culprit lesions included 22 left anterior descending arteries, 5 left circumflex arteries, and 13 right coronary arteries. With regard to coronary risk factors, 23 patients had hypertension, 39 patients had dyslipidemia, 11 patients had diabetes, and 17 patients had smoking.
Patients were assigned into the aggressive CR group (n=20) and the usually CR groups (n=20). No significant differences of age, gender, coronary risk factors, number of diseased vessels, or ejection fraction, were observed between the two groups. Until now, restudy of IB-IVUS had completed in 32 out of 40 subjects. We expect that the final analysis will be completed in early August.