Project/Area Number |
24591072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMEZAWA Akihiro 独立行政法人国立成育医療センター, 生殖医療研究部, 部長 (70213486)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISO Yoshitaka 昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60384244)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 循環器再生医療 / 閉塞性動脈硬化症 / 間葉系幹細胞 / エリスロポエチン / 細胞移植 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In experimental studies, erythropoietin (EPO) receptor was expressed in mesenchymal stem cells (MSC), and proliferation of MSC was enhanced by adding the EPO in cultured MSC. EPO enhanced angiogenesis partly through activating local MSC in skeletal muscle in ischemic limb. In vivo study of mouse limb ischemia, EPO treated MSC injection group improved limb ischemia significantly more than MSC injection group, but implanted cells have not been survived until chronic stage. In clinical studies, after approval from the committee of clinical research of human stem cells in the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, study titled “Implantation of erythropoietin-cultured bone marrow stromal cell in patients with intractable peripheral artery disease” has been started, and performed in 2 patients (UMIN ID: UMIN000013820).