| Project/Area Number |
24591074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Atsuko 東邦大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (40584644)
NAKAZAWA Kazuo 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50198058)
ASHIHARA Takashi 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80396259)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
INADA Shin 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (50349792)
MIWA Yosuke 杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (20549191)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 電気生理学的指標 / 心臓突然死 / 心室細動 / コンピュータシミュレーション / ホルター心電図 / 心電学的指標 / 予知指標 / 脱分極異常指標 / 再分極異常指標 / 自律神経活動異常指標 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is known that sudden cardiac death (SCD) is caused by mainly ventricular fibrillation (VF).We seek to clarify the mechanism of VF and to establish indices for predicting SCD. We firstly assessed electrophysiological indices that are related to the generation of VF with computer simulation using super computer. As a result, the generation of VF is associated with repolarization abnormality, depolarization abnormality, and autonomic imbalance. Secondly, we simultaneously analyzed T-wave alternans (TWA) as a repolarization abnormality index, ventricular late potentials (LP) as a depolarization abnormality index, and heart rate turbulence (HRT) as a autonomic imbalance index using the 24-hour Holter electrocardiogram. As a result, these electrophysiological indices were highly detected in patients with a history of lefe-threatening ventricular arrhythmias. Our data support that TWA, LP and HRT could be useful risk-stratification indices to detect patients at risk for SCD.