Vascular regenerative medicine based on platelet rich plasma with drug delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Takagi Gen  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00301565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Masaaki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50229895)
水野 杏一  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00267121)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血小板 / 末梢動脈疾患 / 創傷治癒 / 再生医療 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 多血小板血漿 / 移植・再生医療 / ドラッグデリバリー / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the basic science research regarding control-released platelet rich plasma, clinical protocol confirming safety and bio-formulation stability was made. This protocol including technologies such as closed-environment operation, automatic production system, efficiency of growth factor concentration check, and control-released drug delivery system. Also the protocol was submitted to Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare as class III regenerative medical technology, and then clinical research was started. First, The radiotracer-based imaging approaches was applied to evaluate blood flow, location and vascular size of angiogenesis and arteriogenesis. Next, the effect of regenerative medicine was evaluated whom had confounding condition such as collagen disease over atherosclerosis. Control-released platelet rich plasma regenerative medicine did not cause adverse event at this point, and then clinical application is continuing.