Mechanisms of recurrent ventricullar fibrillation after successful defibrillation: Simultaneous voltage and intracellular Ca optical mapping study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Mitsunori  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30333123)
Research Collaborator AI Tomohiko  Indiana University School of Medicine, IN, USA, Krannert Institute of Cardiology
LIN Shien-Fong  Indiana University School of Medicine, IN, USA, Krannert Institute of Cardiology
CHEN Peng-Sheng  Indiana University School of Medicine, IN, USA, Krannert Institute of Cardiology
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心室細動 / 除細動 / 細胞内カルシウム / ATP感受性カリウムチャネル / 電気的ストーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tested the hypothesis that late phase 3 early afterdepolarization(EAD)induced by IKATP activation underlies the mechanisms of electrical storm (ES). Intracellular Ca(Cai) and membrane voltage were optically mapped in 32 Langendorff-perfused normalrabbit hearts. Repeated episodes of electrically induced ventricular fibrillation (VF) at baseline did not result in spontaneousVF (SVF). During isoproterenolinfusion, SVF occurred in 1 of 15 hearts studied in normal extracellular K([K+]o, 4.5M), 3 of 8 hearts in 2.0M[K+]o, 9 of 10 hearts in 1.5M [K+]o, and 7 of 7 hearts in 1.0M[K+]o (P<.001). Optical mapping showed that isoproterenol and hypokalemia enhanced Cai transient duration(CaiTD) and heterogeneously shortened action potential duration (APD) after defibrillation, leading to late phase 3 EAD and SVF. IKATP blocker glibenclamide reversed the post-defibrillation APD shortening and suppressed recurrent SVF in all hearts studied despite no evidence of ischemia.