Linkage analysis of novel biomarkers for the construction of preventive and therapeutic strategies in cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SEINO Yoshihiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10163073)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO Masamichi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40287719)
KOBAYASHI Nobuaki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80366674)
INAMI Toru  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00468753)
KURIHARA Osamu  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00614794)
KITAMURA Mitsunobu  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90557464)
OTSUKA Toshiaki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80339374)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 心不全 / 潜在性心筋傷害 / 不安定プラーク / 睡眠時無呼吸 / 高感度トロポニン / sLOX-1 / MMP-9 / 心血管バイオマーカー / 高血圧症 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 新規リスクマーカー / 心血管カテーテル治療 / 冠動脈疾患 / 高血圧 / 粥状動脈硬化 / プラーク / 心筋傷害 / 臨床心血管病態学 / 糖尿病 / BNP / 冠動脈内視鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To construct preventive and therapeutic strategy in cardiovascular diseases, we have applied linkage analyses in novel cardiovascular biomarkers in stage A or B and C patients. Even in patients with stable coronary artery disease, severity of SAS (AHI) significantly correlated with elevation of Hs-TnT, BNP, and sLOX-1 (detection of minor myocardial injury : MMI and silent vulnerable plaque). Elevation of sLOX-1 was characterized by ruptured thin-cap fibroatheroma. Strong statin therapy lowered Hs-TnT (deterrent of MMI) and attenuated periprocedural myocardial injury following PCI. Concerning the MMI in chronic heart failure, we revealed cross-talk between MMI and serum cholesterol levels and production of monocyte pro-inflammatory cytokines. It is important to select and set the high-precision surrogate biomarkers according to the heart failure stages and construct the comprehensive therapeutic strategies.