Project/Area Number |
24591085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
OHARA Takahiro 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (70443504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUDA Satoshi 国立循環器病研究センター病院, 心臓血管内科, 部門長 (00431578)
安斉 俊久 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (60232089)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ANZAI Toshihisa 国立循環器病研究センター病院, 心臓血管内科, 部長 (60232089)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 拡張能 / エコー / 運動負荷 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A left ventricle actively sucks blood from the left atrium in diastole. It is essential to analyze left ventricular diastolic suction to understand the pathophysiology of heart failure. We have developed software to calculate intra-ventricular pressure difference (IVPD) non-invasively using color M-mode echocardiography and applied it during exercise echocardiography. IVPD was associated with left ventricular diastolic peak untwisting rate and left ventricular systolic circumferential strain. Some patients have preserved exercise capacity despite impaired left ventricular systolic function. They had lower mitral annular velocities (s’, e’); they had normal E/e’ implying preserved suction. We could not reliably calculate IVPD at peak exercise due to artifacts, which was a problem to overcome in the future.