Development of short-term vagus nerve stimulation therapy for the treatment of ventricular remodeling and arrhythmias after myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Masashi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (80359273)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LI Meihua  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (60443496)
KAWADA Toru  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (30243752)
UEMURA Kazunori  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (10344350)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心筋梗塞 / 心不全 / 循環器 / 不整脈 / 自律神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The worldwide prevalence of heart failure that is the final pathway for various cardiovascular diseases is rising with the aging populations, a growing incidence of obesity, and significant healthcare improvements. Myocardial infarction is the most common underlying disease of heart failure, and it has been an important issue how the onset of heart failure is prevented after myocardial infarction. In this study, we developed short-term vagus nerve stimulation therapy for the treatment of ventricular remodeling and arrhythmias after acute myocardial infarction.
Short-term (3days) vagus nerve stimulation after reperfusion therapy reduced myocardial infarction size. Our intravascular vagus nerve stimulation catheter enables less invasive vagus nerve stimulation after acute myocardial infarction.