Impacts of Protein Quality Control in Cardiac Remodeling after Myocardial Infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
USUI Soichiro  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50507043)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性心不全 / 心臓リモデリング / 心筋梗塞 / 心破裂 / ユビキチンプロテオソーム / 虚血性心疾患 / タンパク分解 / 心不全 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / ユビキチンプロテアソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Left ventricular (LV) remodeling following myocardial infarction (MI) has an important role on global cardiac function. Muscle atrophy F-box (MAFbx), an E3 ubiquitin ligase, induces skeletal muscle atrophy and cardiac remodeling under the condition of pressure overload, but the roles of MAFbx in MI is not well understood. Our aim is to determine if MAFbx contribute to cardiac remodeling following MI. MAFbx-knockout (KO) and wild-type (WT) mice were subjected to permanent coronary ligation to create MI. The infarct sizes 3 days after MI were not significantly different in WT and MAFbx KO mice. In comparison with WT mice, MAFbx KO mice were protected against early mortality due to cardiac rupture. MMP9 activity in risk areas 3 days after MI was significantly reduced in KO mice than in WT mice.
MAFbx protein level increase in acute phase after MI. Gene deletion of MAFbx deletion reduces mortality after MI and cardiac rupture, decreasing the activity of MMP9.