Reinforcement of infarct scar by targeted transplantation of myofibroblasts reverses postinfarction cardiac remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionAsahi University (2013-2014)
Gifu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
GENZOU Takemura  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40283311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMORI Hiromitsu  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20456502)
高橋 知之  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20332687)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Tomoyuki  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20332687)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCell therapy / Heart failure / Integrins / Myocardial infarction / Remodeling / 心筋梗塞 / リモデリング / 細胞移植 / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to prevent the postinfarction left ventricular remodeling and heart failure by autologous cell transplantation. We are performing the experiments in which we intravenously inject the skin-derived myofibroblasts overexpressing integrin beta1 to the mice bearing a large myocardial infarction. Although the results are not conclusive yet, we obtained an excellent results in another similar study in which the intravenously injected endothelial progenitor cells overexpressing integrin beta1 greatly improved the blood flow of ischemic legs of mice.