Insulin signaling as a therapeutic target of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIOI Tetsuo  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50360095)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心不全 / インスリン / ミトコンドリア / 悪液質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart failure (HF) is associated with changes in energy metabolism of the heart, as well as in extra-cardiac organs such as skeletal muscles. We tested the hypothesis that BCAA ameliorate HF. We used Dahl salt-sensitive (DS) rats fed a high-salt diet as a model of HF. In HF rats, BCAA treatment decreased the heart rate, preserved the cardiac function, and prolonged survival. BCAA also prevented body weight loss, associated with preservation of the skeletal muscle weight. Moreover, the decrease of gene expression related to mitochondrial biogenesis and function was prevented by BCAA in skeletal muscles. In conclusion, BCAA ameliorated HF in a rat model.