Project/Area Number |
24591096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMINO TETSUO 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30379234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGO Schuichiro 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00604034)
HAO Hiroyuki 兵庫医科大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40393243)
ASANO Yoshihiro 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60527670)
SANADA Shoji 大阪大学, 保健センター, 助教 (70593797)
TSUKAMOTO Osamau 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (80589151)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 小胞体ストレス / 腹部大動脈瘤 / 低酸素 / ジスルフィド結合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hypoxic stimuli play important roles in the development of cardiovascular diseases such as ischemic heart disease, atherosclerosis. In the present study, to clarify the role of ER oxidoreductin-1 (Ero1), a major ER oxidase, in the development of abdominal aortic aneurysm, we have tried and succeeded to create Ero1 knockout mice by ES trap method. Interestingly, we found that Ero1 expression increased in human samples from abdominal aortic aneurysm. We also found that continuous infusion of angiotensin II induced abdominal aortic aneurysm in Ero1 knockout, but not normal, mice, suggesting that Ero1 plays an important role in the development of abdominal aortic aneurysm.