A New Diagnostics Method for Refractory Heart Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ASANO YOSHIHIRO  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60527670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGO Shuichiro  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00604034)
TSUKAMOTO Osamu  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80589151)
MINAMINO Tetsuo  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30379234)
KATO Hisakazu  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (30589312)
OGITA Hisakazu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50379236)
SANADA Shoji  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70593797)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエピゲノム / 細胞核クロマチン / 難治性心不全 / 分子循環器病学 / 臨床循環器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Higher order structures in the cell nucleus have been demonstrated to change during development and differentiation. Such structural remodeling occurred in the cell nucleus can be observed as changes in high electron density areas called chromatin by electron microscopy. Alterations in nuclear chromatin structure have been reported some relation with physiological changes. Based on our experimental findings of chromatin remodeling as an upstream of pathological gene expression in cardiomyocytes, we focused on changes in nuclear chromatin structure of cardiomyocytes in patients with dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM). Using our original quantitation methods to analyze the ultrastructure of chromatin, we conducted a retrospective observational study assessing the ability to identify the DCM patients with severe heart failure at risk for poor outcomes, and to make an accurate and an early determination of the indication for some ventricular assist devices to support the failing heart.