Targeted heart hyperthermia for heart failure using gold nano-rod
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Yoshihiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40404032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYANAGI Masamichi  九州大学病院別府病院, 内科, 助教 (00325474)
MAEDA Toyoki  九州大学病院別府病院, 内科, 准教授 (30264112)
MAKINO Naoki  九州大学病院別府病院, 内科, 名誉教授 (60157170)
新留 琢郎  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20264210)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIIDOME Takuro  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20264210)
Research Collaborator TSUCHIDA Keiko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金ナノロッド / 心不全 / 温熱療法 / 循環器 / ナノテクノロジー / トランスジェニックマウス / サイトカイン / 心臓局所温熱 / 近赤外線レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gold nanorods (GNRs), rod-shaped gold nanoparticles, act as both contrast agents for in vivo bioimaging and thermal converters for photothermal therapy to treat inflammatory disorders. Pro-inflammatory cytokines play critical roles in the development of heart failure. We herein examined the delivery of GNRs into the inflammatory heart in a transgenic mouse (TG) model of inflammatory cardiomyopathy with the cardiac specific overexpression of TNF-α. We modified GNRs with polyethylene glycol (PEGylated GNRs) to avoid cytotoxicity and reduce the rapid clearance of nanoparticles from the blood. PEGylated GNRs were administered intravenously in TG and wild-type mice. A quantitative analysis of Au was performed using inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (ICP-MS). Approximately twice more Au was detected in the TG heart. We herein demonstrated that PEGylated GNRs are prone to accumulate in the heart with inflammatory cardiomyopathy.