| Project/Area Number |
24591099
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Mitsui Kaoru 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (40324975)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOSAI Ken-ichiro 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (90258418)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IRIE Rie 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (90381178)
IJICHI Nobuhiro 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (80380624)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 再生医学 / ヒトES細胞 / ヒトiPS細胞 / アデノウイルスベクター / 心筋細胞 / 再生医療 / ヒトES/iPS細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human pluripotent stem cells (hPSC) are promising sources for cell transplantation therapy. However, the risk of formation of tumors represents the most critical obstacle to the safe clinical applications. We developed a novel safety approach that “directly” eliminates tumorigenic cells. We demonstrated that the oncolytic adenoviruses, m-CRAs, were potentially useful as both potent anticancer drugs and as novel antitumorigenic agents in hPSC-based regenerative medicine. We also developed the novel method for a rapid generation of Tumorigenic Cell-targeting Lentiviral Vectors that could systematically identify the best promoter and suicide gene to surely eliminate tumorigenic cells. Further, we demonstrated that adenoviral conditional targeting method, using non-replicating adenoviruses, efficiently isolates viable hPSC cell-derived cardiac lineage cells.