Repeated Remote Ischemic Conditioning Attenuates Left Ventricular Remodeling via Exosome-Mediated Intercellular Communication on Chronic Heart Failure after Myocardial Infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YASUHIRO Nakamura  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 登録医 (50457991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Yasukatsu  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (10347495)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性心不全 / 非薬物療法 / マイクロRNA / エクソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of repeated remote ischemic conditioning (RIC) on cardiac dysfunction after myocardial infarction (MI).
At 4 weeks after MI, rats were separated into the untreated (UT) group or the RIC-treated group. RIC treatment was performed by 5 cycles of 5 minutes of bilateral hindlimb ischemia and 5 minutes of reperfusion once a day for 4 weeks. Despite comparable MI size, left ventricular (LV) ejection fraction (LVEF) was significantly improved in the RIC group compared with the UT group. RIC treatment also prevented the deterioration of LV diastolic function and LV interstitial fibrosis in the boundary region. MicroRNA-29a (miR-29a), a key regulator of tissue fibrosis, was highly expressed in the exosomes and the marginal area of the RIC group. Even in the differentiated C2C12-derived exosomes, miR-29a expression was significantly increased under hypoxic condition.
Exosome-mediated intercellular communication may contribute to the beneficial effect of RIC treatment.