Regulation of mitochondrial quality control factors and its possibility as a therapeutic target in cardiac failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KOBARA MIYUKI  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80275198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATOBA Satoaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10305576)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心不全 / ミトコンドリア / 品質管理因子 / 心筋細胞 / GLP-1 / ミトファジー / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial quality control factors, such as fusion factor, OPA1; fission factor, Drp-1; mitophagy-related factor, parkin, have critical roles to mediate mitochondrial morphology and function. The present study examined the regulation of these factors using neonatal cultured myocytes and myocardial infarction (MI) model. Norepinephrine (NE) increased myocytes death and fission mitochondria, though Drp-1 and parkin expressions were not incremented. Hypoxia/reoxygenation (H/R) increased myocytes death, and GLP-1 analogue significantly attenuated. H/R enhanced fragmented and membrane potential- dissipated mitochondria, in association with decreased ATP content. GLP-1 analogue attenuated these morphological and metabolic damages, and attenuated H/R-induced Drp-1 and parkin enhancements.
In vivo MI experiments. Dietary EPA attenuated post-MI remodeling and preserves mitochondrial morphology and function in association with OPA-1 preservation.