Investigation of anemia and iron metabolism in chronic heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TSUJINO Takeshi  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90283887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Yoshiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10446049)
MASUYAMA Tohru  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70273670)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性心不全 / 貧血 / 心腎貧血症候群 / 漢方薬 / 赤血球半減期 / 鉄代謝異常 / 葉酸 / 心不全 / 腎不全 / レスベラトロール / Dahl食塩感受性高血圧ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anemia and iron deficiency are associated with poor prognosis in patients with chronic heart failure (CHF). The aim of the study is to investigate the mechanism and treatment of them in CHF. We have previously reported that anemia and iron deficiency are induced by high salt diet in Dahl salt-sensitive hypertensive (DS) rats. Hypoxia inducible factor-2, a master regulator of erythropoiesis and iron metabolism, has been reported to be activated by Sirtuin 1, but oral supplementation of resveratrol, an activator of Sirtuin 1, failed to improve anemia in DS rats. Oral supplementation of folic acid and parenteral supplementation of iron also failed to improve anemia in DS rats. Orally administrated Juzen-taiho-to, Chinese herbal medicine, ameliorates anemia in DS rats. As a mechanism of anemia, we found that reduced half-life of red blood cells is a major factor of anemia. These findings may facilitate the development of new strategy for treating anemia and iron deficiency in CHF.