Key Molecule of Aggravation of Hypertensive Organ Damage by Large Blood Pressure Variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KAI Hisashi  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60281531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIWA Hiroki  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (30624506)
KAJIMOTO Hidemi  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (50349700)
AOKI Yuji  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80597419)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血圧変動 / 高血圧 / 心肥大 / 線維化 / 炎症 / 心臓リモデリング / 血管リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to determine the key molecule of aggravation of hypertensive organ damage by large blood pressure (BP) variability. First, using a model of a combination of hypertension and large BP variability, large BP variability activated mineralocortioid receptor (MR), Rac, and PAK in medial smooth muscle of the intramyocardial arterioles. A sub-depressure dose of selective MR inhibitor, eplerenone prevented chronic inflammatory changes, cardiac hypertrophy, myocardial fibrosis, and LV systolic dysfunction. Accordingly, it was suggested that the Rac-PAK-MR system plays a role in the aggravation of the large BP variability-induced aggravation of hypertensive organ damages. Currently, further investigation using genetically engineered mice is on-going to determine the causal relation between MR system and large BP variability-induced aggravation of hypertensive organ damages.