The role of Notch1-TGFbeta-PIAS1 on pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOWASE Keiko  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50594264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURABAYASHI Masahiko  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00215047)
NAKAHARA Takehiro  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00599540)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺高血圧 / 肺高血圧症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously shown that the protein inhibitor of activated STAT (PIAS)1 promotes TGFbeta-induced activation of SMC gene expression at least in part by promoting sumoylation. Here,we tested the hypothesis that Notch1-TGFbeta-PIAS1 axis promote pulmonary artery hypertension (PAH).An siRNA specific for PIAS1 and ubc9, an E2-ligase for sumoylation, inhibited TGFbeta- and Notch1-induced expression of SMC specific genes in cultured pulmonary artery smooth muscle cells (PASMC) as determined by real-time RT-PCR. Expression of osteoprotegerine(OPG)was also inhibited by siRNA specific for PIAS1 and ubc9. Moreover,overexpression of PIAS family increased OPG promoter activity. Immunohistochemistry of model mice for hypoxia-induced pulmonary hypertension revealed colocalized expression of TGFbetaRII、Notch1 and SMC marker in pulmonary artery, whereas SUMO1 and OPG were expressed in tracheal epithelial cell. These results could indicate that Notch1-TGFbeta-PIAS1 axis participate in PAH.