The roles of macrophage polarization in vascular remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA NORIHIKO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (40422307)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炎症 / 低酸素シグナル / 血管リモデリング / マクロファージ / 動脈硬化 / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vascular remodeling develops during the pathogenesis of atherisclerosis, aortic aneurysm and tumor progression. While the vascular integrity critically influence the progression of these disorders, its underlying mechanisms are still unclear.
Macrophages are key mediators of inflammation, and can be broadly classified as M1 (pro-inflammatory) and M2 (anti-inflammatory) type. In this study, we examined the molecular link how macrophage poralization affect the vascular remodeling processes, and elucidated that persistent accumulation of pro-inflammatory macrophages elicits the immature vessel formation. These results showed that not only regulating the abundance of angiogenic factor, but also modulating the behavior of inflammatory cells could be a potential therapeutic target in normalization of the vascular remodeling processes.