Pathophysiology of aldosterone inducible genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Takanobu  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80297457)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルドステロン / 副腎腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of epigenetics in aldosterone-producing adenomas (APA) is not fully understood. Here we explored the relationship between gene expression and DNA methylation status in APA. We conducted an integrated analysis of transcriptome and methylome data of the paired APA-adjacent adrenal gland (AAG) samples from the same patient. The adrenal specimens were obtained from 7 Japanese patients with APA. Gene expression and genome-wide CpG methylation profiles were obtained from RNA and DNA samples from those 7 paired tissues. Methylome analysis showed global CpG hypomethylaiton in APA relative to AAG. Integration of gene expression and methylation status showed that 34 genes are upregulated with CpG hypomethylation in APA. Of these, 3 genes (CYP11B2, MC2R and HPX) may be related to aldosterone production and 5 genes (PRRX1, RAB38, FAP, GCNT2 and ASB4) are potentially involved in tumorigenesis.