Development of novel therapy for prevention of atherosclerosis via modulating gut bacterial flora and intestinal immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Tomoya  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90437468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Naoto  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00514746)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 腸内細菌 / 腸管免疫 / 制御性T細胞 / 免疫寛容性樹状細胞 / 腸内細菌叢 / 冠動脈疾患 / プロバイオティクス / 腸内細菌細菌叢 / プロバイオティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of oral treatment of materials that affect the intestinal immunity or change the gut bacterial flora using the atherosclerosis animal models. Antibiotics against gram-negative bacteria (Neomycin) treatment reduced the atherosclerotic lesion formation in mice, whereas antibiotics against gram-positive bacteria (Vancomycin) treatment had no effect. Now the mechanisms of the experimental results are under investigation. Based on the animal experiments, we examined the association between the incidence of coronary artery diseases (CAD) and the gut bacterial flora types. Compared with normal healthy control person, the content of order Lactobacillales was significantly increased and that of phylum Bacteroidetes was decreased in CAD patients. Further analyses should be needed to attain the therapeutic intervention to gut bacterial flora for prevention of atherosclerotic CAD.