Role of N-acetyl-glucosamine Metabolism in the Regulation of Macrophage Function and Atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KITAMOTO Shiro  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00380436)
Research Collaborator BOISVERT William A.
SUNAGAWA Kenji
ICHIKI Toshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords動脈硬化 / マクロファージ / シグナル伝達 / 生体分子 / 糖鎖 / マイクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
O-linked N-acetyl-glucosamine (O-GlcNAc) modification was suggested to have anti-inflammatory effects of reducing M1 phenotype activation via inhibition of NF-κB transcriptional activity in cultured macrophages (Mφ), whereas augmentation of O-GlcNAc modification had no significant effects on atherosclerotic lesions of apoE deficient mice fed with Western diet. Because this apoE deficient mouse model shows hyperlipidemia and hyperglycemia and the anti-inflammatory effects of O-GlcNAc modification were blunted in high-glucose condition in cultured macrophages, O-GlcNAc modification is suggested to complexly regulate macrophage functions and mediate both anti-inflammatory and pro-inflammatory effects in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis.