A novel therapeutic strategy for atherosclerotic diseases by regulating developmental gene expression in perivascular adipose tissue
Project/Area Number |
24591120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Hiroyuki 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00240036)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 動脈硬化 / 胎児プログラミング / 血管周囲脂肪 / マクロファージ / 炎症 / 脂肪細胞 / 肥満 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Maternal obesity elicits metabolic disorders of offspring via epigenetic remodeling of visceral adipose tissue; however, its effect on atherogenesis remains undefined. Here we examined phenotypic alterations in offspring adipose tissue by maternal high-fat diet and investigated their roles in atherosclerosis development. Maternal high-fat diet accelerated atherosclerosis development in adult offspring, in which thoracic periaortic adipose tissue-specific exaggerated accumulation of macrophages and subsequent increase in proinflammatory cytokines expression were involved substantially. Thoracic periaortic adipose tissue specific increased expression of macrophage colony stimulating factor during early development is likely to initiate an inflammatory response by promoting the migration or differentiation/proliferation of monocytes. These data provide a unique opportunity to develop the therapeutic strategy in the prevention of atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.