New diagnostic and therapeutic strategies for atherosclerosis using newly developed apolipoprotein A-I mimetic peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SAKU Keijiro  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40183371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Takao  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (70185271)
MIURA Shinichiro  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20343709)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsApoA-I模倣ペプチド / HDL / コレステロール逆転送系 / アポA-I模倣ペプチド / efflux study / イメージング / pre beta-HDL / 抗動脈硬化作用 / 動脈硬化 / ApoA-I / 分子イメージング / Apo-Eノックアウトマウス / アポA-I
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had developed apolipoprotein A-I mimetic peptide (Fukuoka University ApoA-I Mimetic Peptide, FAMP).In this project,we established new diagnostic and therapeutic strategies for atherosclerosis using FAMP.First,FAMP had an anti-atherosclerotic effect through the enhancement of function of HDL in mice model of atherosclerosis.Second,as the mechanisms of FAMP-indiced atheroprotective effects,we found that the administration of FAMP promoted ATP-binding cassette transporter A1-dependent efflux ex vivo,HDL turnover in vivo, and macrophage reverse cholesterol transport in vivo despite reduced plasma HDL-C levels.In addition, HDL with FAMP evoked pleiotropic effects,such as improvement of cardiac function in a model of myocardial ischemia reperfusion injury, an induction of endothelial cell tube formation and anti-inflammation. Finally, using FAMP as a diagnostic tool, FAMP with 68Ga-DOTA is a promising candidate diagnostic tracer for PET imaging of the atherosclerotic lipid burden.