Pathological examination of asthma with the use of basophil-deficient mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAMAOKA Meiyo  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (50447471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARASUYAMA Hajime  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60195013)
Research Collaborator NEI Yuichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科
TSUCHIYA Kimitake  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords好塩基球 / 気管支喘息 / マウス / 卵白アルブミン / 好塩基球/気管支喘息
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bronchial asthma is a refractory disease associated with various inflammatory cells such as eosinophils in the airways. However, the role of basophils in asthma has not been well understood. We aimed to elucidate the role of basophils in bronchial asthma by applying an antibody (Ba103) which can ablate specifically bosophils and the genetically modified mouse (Mcpt8 DTR mouse) in which diphtheria toxin can ablate specifically basophils. In a mouse model of asthma established by intraperitoneal sensitization and airway inhalation challenge with ovalbumin, contrary to our expectation, the ablation of basophils did not inhibit allergic airway inflammation or airway hyperresponsiveness known as the characteristics of asthma. There is room for examination in the role of basophils in bronchial asthma.