Development of new therapeutic strategies for chronic obstructive diseases using RNA interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
GABAZZA Esteban  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00293770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tetsu  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20437114)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORSER John  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (40571625)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺気腫 / 細胞内伝達機構 / NF-kappaB / RNA干渉 / プロテアーゼ / MMP-2 / 煙草 / 炎症性サイトカイン / COPD / 難病 / 気管支炎 / タバコ煙 / マウスモデル / ヒトマトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / プロテアーゼ阻害剤 / 慢性炎症性疾患 / 転写因子 / 核酸医薬 / サイトカイン / ケモカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research project, we developed a novel metalloproteinase-(MMP-)2 transgenic mouse that showed characteristic findings of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) after short-term exposure to inhaled cigarette smoke extracts. Wild type mice usually required exposure to cigarette smoke extracts of more than half-a-year to develop COPD typical findings in the lungs. In addition, this study evaluated the therapeutic usefulness of NF-kappaB siRNA in COPD using our present mouse model. Compared to control, intranasal administration of NF-kappaB siRNA significantly suppressed lung pathological changes, cell inflammation and inflammatory cytokines. The results of this study suggest the potential therapeutic usefulness of siRNA against NF-kappaB signal pathways in COPD.