Role of adiponectin in COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yoshito  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40452388)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアディポネクチン / COPD / CT / 超編極ガスXe-MRI / COPD / イメージング / imaging / adiponectin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
COPD is predicted to become the third commonest cause of death worldwide by 2020. It is important to clarify mechanisms involved in COPD and explore drugs to treat this systemic disease. Given that hypoadiponectinemia could be an underlying mechanism for COPD and the key link between COPD and various comorbidities, to further test the phenotype of APN KO mice, examined its underlying mechanism and its potential use of therapy is significant. Using mouse model, we evaluated the availability of hyperpolarized 129Xe MRI and micro- CT compared with traditional methods, such as plethysmography and histology in murine model.