Novel strategy of nutritional intervention for preventing progress and onset of COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Masanori  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80271203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hiroshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20195374)
TOMODA Koichi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90364059)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 栄養療法 / 腸内環境 / 食生活 / シンバイオティクス / 発病予防 / 発症予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gut-lung axis may play a role in the development of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and it is assumed that the deterioration in gut environment is associated with the development of comorbidities of COPD. In the present study, we found that the deterioration in gut environment caused by discontinuous feeding with fiber-free diet accelerates not only emphysema but also malnutrition and osteoporosis by cigarette smoke in rats. In addition, it suggests that the changes in the gut environment by the synbiotics may attenuate not only pulmonary emphysema but also osteoporosis induced by cigarette smoke in rats. Feasibility of the synbiotics was confirmed and the intervention study in patients with COPD is ongoing.