A search for determinants of phenotypes in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease; by a collaborative research in Japan and U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO YOSHIFUMI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00458035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hiroshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20195374)
YOSHIKAWA Masanori  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80271203)
TOMODA Koichi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90364059)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 表現型規定因子 / 日米比較 / 気腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) there are two phenotypes; emphysema and chronic bronchitis. In japan most of the patients are emphysema with cachexia while in the West most of those are chronic bronchitis with obese. However it has not been fully elucidated what factors determine the phenotype in COPD.
Autophagy, which is an intracellular degradation system that delivers cytoplasmic constituents to the lysosome, is accelerated on starvation. To elucidate the role of autophagy on the phenotype in COPD, we measured the index of autophagy in plasma of Japanese COPD patients and investigated the relationship between the index and emphysema. LC3B, regulator of autophagy, was decreased in smokers compared with healthy non-smokers. The decrease was accelerated in COPD. In patients with severe emphysema the LC3B levels was inversely correlated with emphysema sore.
In conclusion an impaired systemic autophagy can contribute to development and progression of emphysema.