Role of innate immunity in the pathophysiology of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOARAI AKIRA  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80458059)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 自然免疫 / toll様受容体 / マクロファージ / 気道上皮 / 増悪 / タバコ煙 / 急性増悪 / Toll様受容体 / 酸化ストレス / ウイルス感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toll-like receptors (TLRs), which recognize pathogen-associated molecular patterns, have a key role in the innate immune system. In the present study, we demonstrated that cigarette smoke, which is involved in the pathogenesis of COPD, augments the expression and responses of TLR3 in human macrophages and airway epithelial cells, and this may contribute to neutrophilic airway inflammation, parenchymal destruction, and mucus hypersecretion in the lungs of smokers and patients with COPD.