The development of personalized treatment for patients with COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MINAKATA YOSHIAKI  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (80295815)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords身体活動性 / COPD / 加速度計 / physical activity / accelerometer
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an evaluation method for the physical activity of patients with COPD by using a triaxial accelerometer, Actimarker, which is available in Japan. The duration of physical activity in patients with COPD was significantly reduced at any intensity of activity, and that at greater than or equal to 3.0METs was reduced by 50% compared to that of age-matched healthy subjects. Transdermal tulobuterol, a beta-2 adrenergic agonist, could improve the physical activity, especially at high intensity. There is a flying disc accuracy game with low intensity of activity that is feasible for patients and sufficiently enjoyable that they were motivated to participate repeatedly. Participation in such a game might be an effective intervention to maintain or improve the physical activity of patients with COPD.