Elucidation of pathophysiology and development of novel therapeutic strategies in obesity-related severe asthma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWARA YUICHI  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40333801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWASAI Osamu  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50296018)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 肥満 / アレルギー性気道炎症 / 内臓脂肪 / アディポカイン / サイトカイン / アレルギー・ぜんそく / インスリン抵抗性 / 自然免疫 / 腫瘍壊死因子ーα / ガングリオシドGM3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To provide the novel therapeutic strategies for obesity-related severe asthma, we investigated the pathophysiology of a murine allergic asthma model with high-fat diet-induced obesity (DIO). Compared with the lean mice, the DIO mice exhibited increased airways inflammation and airway responsiveness to Mch after antigen challenge. Bronchoalveolar lavage fluid and lung Th2 cytokine expression was increased in the DIO mice. In perirenal adipose tissue in the DIO mice, an increase in adiponectin mRNA expression and decreases in leptin, TNF-a, MCP-1, IL-10 mRNA expressions were observed, whereas, a remarkable increase in TNF-a mRNA expression and a remarkable decrease in IL-10 mRNA expression were observed after antigen challenge. These results suggest that the interaction between functional change of visceral adipose tissue and allergic airways inflammation may play an important role in the development of obesity-related severe asthma, providing new therapeutic targets for severe asthma.