Study on the molecular and cellular markers associated with clinical phenotype of COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA KATSUTOSHI  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40321989)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Takeo  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60366200)
ARAYA Jun  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90468679)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / フェノタイプ / 肺機能急速減衰 / 難治化増悪 / 全身性炎症 / 酸化ストレス / 喘息COPDオーバーラップ症候群 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ-1 / 喘息合併COPD / 増悪 / クラム陰性桿菌 / 細菌定着 / Multiplex Real-time PCR / 肺機能 / 肺機能早期減衰 / TNF-alpha
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the molecular and cellular markers associated with important clinical phenotypes of chronic pulmonary disease (COPD), “rapid decline of pulmonary function” and “refractory exacerbation of COPD”. As the results, rapid decline is associated with expansion of systemic inflammation with serum TNF-a level elevation. Refractory exacerbation of COPD is associated with triggering infection with enteric or non-fermenting Gram negative rods.
Furthermore, we evaluated systemic inflammation and oxidative stress among COPD, bronchial asthma (BA), and overlap of them (ACOS). Systemic inflammation is significantly higher in COPD/ACOS than BA, because of smoking-induced pathogenesis. Oxidative stress is significantly higher in COPD than BA/ACOS, because of reduction of anti-oxidative activity in COPD.