Studies on pathoetiology of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
AOSHIBA KAZUTETSU  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60231776)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCOPD / DNA障害 / 細胞老化 / 肺気腫 / 慢性炎症 / 肺癌 / 進化医学 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / ナフタレン / 喫煙 / 酸化ストレス / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the pathoetiology of COPD and obtained the following results: 1) In the lungs of COPD patients, chronic DNA damage contributes to cell senescence, apoptosis, chronic inflammation and tumorigenesis; 2) In mice exposed to cigarette smoke, oxidative damage occurs in the heart and adipose tissue as well as the lungs; 3) In mice repeatedly exposed to bromodeoxyuridine, chronic DNA damage causes persistent lung inflammation; 4) In mice repeatedly exposed to naphthalene, airway fibrosis occurs due to chronic airway epithelial injury; 5) In mice exposed to bleomycin, DNA damage in the lungs causes chronic lung inflammation; 6) Based on the above results, we proposed an evolutionary medicine approach to understand factors that contribute to the development of COPD.