Combined antitumor effec ot g-secretase inbitiro and ABT-737
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Jun  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50374278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Ichiro  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40343008)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords併用治療効果 / 肺癌 / Notch / Notch / Bim / Bcl2 family / Lung cancer / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inhibition of Notch by gamma-secretase inhibitor (GSI) has been shown to have an antitumor effect in Notch expressing non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) and induce apoptosis through modulation of Bcl-2 family proteins. ABT-737, a BH3-only mimetic, targets the prosurvival Bcl-2 family and also induces apoptosis. GSI XX or ABT-737 alone inhibited cell proliferation in a dose dependent manner and combination drug treatment showed a synergistic antitumor effect in Notch expressing NSCLC in vitro. In vivo, this drug combination significantly suppressed tumor proliferation compared to single drug treatment. Phospho-Bcl-2 was down-regulated and Bax was up-regulated by both the single and combination drug treatments. Bim was induced by single drug treatment and was enhanced by combination treatment. Combination treatment-induced apoptosis was decreased by Bim inhibition, suggesting that the antitumor effect of the drug combination was dependent on Bim.