Identification of somatic stem cells in an alveolar epithelial cell population using a label-retaining strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24591148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Mitsuhiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00396483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Hiroshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (20332504)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords組織固有幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We crossed transgenic mice having the SPC promoter-driven reverse tetracycline transactivator with transgenic mice expressing histone H2B-GFP protein controlled by a tetracycline responsive regulatory element. Doxycycline was administered to the double transgenic mice from embryonic day 6.5 to postnatal day 14 for labeling. Lungs were harvested at postnatal day 56, and single lung cell suspensions were prepared. LRCs were identified by flow cytometry. Analyses for expression levels of previously reported lung epithelial stem cell markers (Sca-1, CD34, CD90, c-kit, CD24, alpha6-integrin, beta4-integrin) revealed that LRCs were enriched in beta4-integrin, but not in other markers. Both LRCs and H2B-GFPlow cells were also isolated by a fluorescence-activated cell sorter for colony formation assays. LRCs had a higher for epithelial colony formation compared to H2B-GFPlow cells. Fluorescence confocal microscopic analyses revealed that LRCs were located in alveolar area.